Gig Guide

Official Rhythms Venues

The Corner

corner-hotel_logo

For tickets and information, visit http://cornerhotel.com/

November
05/11: James Reyne
05/11: Severed Heads + Snog
06/11: James Reyne
07/11: Cosmic Psychos
10/11: Tonight Alive
09/11: The Black Seeds
10/11: Tonight Alive
11/11: Queen Forever
14/11: Kylie Auldist
16-17/11: Winston Surfshirt
18/11: The Aints Play The Saints
19/11: Clare Bowditch + Adalita
22/11: Horrorshow (Cherry Blossom Acoustic Tour)
23-24/11: Dean Lewis (Lose My Mind Tour)
25/11: Ecca Vandal
26/11: The Coronas
30/11: Never Shout Never

December
01/12: Syd Barrett Tribute ft. Davey Lane & Robyn Hitchcock
02/12: Slum Sociable
03/12: Fat Nick
05/12: Archie Roach
07/12: Pissed Jeans
08/12: Don Broco
09/12: Blood Duster
10/12: The Acacia Strain
14/12: Nothing But Thieves
15/12: KLLO
16/12: Paradise Lost
17/12: Dan & Al
23/12: Mammal
31/12: New Years Party House ft. Northeast Party House

Northcote Social Club

cor1736-combined-brand-marque_long_colour_rgb

 

 

 

 

For tickets and information, visit http://northcotesocialclub.com/gigs/

November
05/11: Mama Kin Spender
07/11: Cup Day Wind It Up with Boyparts/Ern Malley/Quivers
10/11: Crepes
11/11: Lime Cordiale
12/11: Embers
15/11: Machine Translations
16/11: Didirri
17/11: Fractures
18/11: Tammy Haider
19/11: Dylan Joel
20/11: Wind It Up with Specials Guests
22/11: Frazey Ford
23/11: Lindi Ortega
24/11: Jess Cornelius
25/11: The Northcote Rebels
25/11: Void of Vision + Graves
27/11: Rat & Co
30/11: Wallis Bird

December
01/12: Dear Seattle
02/12: Alta
03/12: Rudely Interrupted
06/12: Spiral Stairs
09/12: Bahamas
10/12: James Kenyon
13-14/12: Milk Xmas Party
15/12: Mia Dyson
16/12: Pez
17/12: Alien Weaponry
20/12: Liz Stringer and Jordie Lane (Xmas Show)
22/12: Darren Hanlon (Xmas Show)
23/12: Damian Cowell’s Disco Machine
27/12: Julie Byrne

The Triffid

e32c7e9a-13d8-435c-871a-306fcd3428b2

For tickets and information, visit http://thetriffid.com.au/gigs/

November
08/11: Mono and Special Guests
09/11: The Triffid’s Album of The Year & Third Birthday Celebration
09/11: The Go-Betweens: Right Here – Film Screening
10/11: Baby Animals and Special Guests
11/11: Something For Kate with Slowly Slowly
12/11: Ocean Colour Scene with Stillia
17/11: Confidence Man with Broadway Sounds and Love Deluxe
18/11: The Stems with Rocket Science
19/11: The Lachy Doley Group and Special Guests
20/11: Miss May I ‘The Shadow Inside’ Australian Tour with Sylar
22/11: Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg with Special Guests
23/11: San Cisco and Special Guests
24/11: The Clouds with Falling Joys
25/11: British India and Special Guests
30/11: The Church and Special Guests

December
05/12: Noname with Billy Davis and the Good Lords
06/12: Future Islands and Special Guests
07/12: Anathema with Hazards of Swimming Naked
14/12: Paradise Lost and Special Guests
16/12: The Bennies with The Sugarcanes & The Cutaways
17/12: Kind Parrot with Disentomb and Pagan
19/12: Texas and Special Guests
21/12: Good Oak Christmas Party feat Special Guests
23/12: The Gin Club Xmas Spectacular

 


Gig Guide

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | FESTIVALS

 

A

AINE TYRRELL
05/11: Murrah Hall, Bermagui
21/11: Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane (supporting Wallis Bird)
22/11: Baroque Room, Katoomba (supporting Wallis Bird)
23/11: Leadbelly, Newtown (supporting Wallis Bird)

ANGUS & JULIA STONE
28/04: Eatons Hill Hotel, Brisbane
12/05: Hordern Pavilion, Sydney
19/05: Festival Hall, Melbourne

B

BEN FOLDS 2018
04/02: The Tivoli, Brisbane
06/02: Sydney Opera House, Sydney
07/02: Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra
09/02: Festival Theatre, Adelaide
11/02: Perth Festival, Chevron Festival Gardens, Perth
13/02: Theatre Royal, Hobart
19/02: Powerstation, Auckland

BEN SALTER
02/11: The Eastern, Ballarat
02/11: The Tote, Melbourne
05/11: Castlemaine Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
09/11: Saint John Craft Beer, Launceston
10/11: The Wharf, Ulverstone
10/11: Mountain Mumma, Sheffield
19/11: MONA, Hobart

THE BLACKEYED SUSANS
15/12: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh
16/12: Spotted Mallard, Brunswick
17/12: Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

THE BLACK SEEDS
01/11: Sol Bar, Maroochydoore
02/11: The Triffid, Brisbane
03/11: Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads
04/11: Manning Bar, Sydney
05/11: Long Jetty Hotel, Long Jetty
09/11: The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
10/11: Settler’s Tavern, Margaret River
11/11: The Metropolis, Fremantle

BRITISH INDIA
05/11: The Gate, Success
09/11: Karova Lounge, Ballarat
10/11: 170 Russell, Melbourne
11/11: The Wool Exchange, Geelong
17/10: Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
18/11: Entrance Leagues Club, Central Coast
24/11: Soundlounge, Gold Coast
25/11: The Triffid, Brisbane
01/12: Discovery, Darwin
02/12: Gap View Hotel, Alice Springs
07/12: The Basement, Canberra
08/12: Uni Bar, Wollongong
09/12: The Metro, Sydney
15/12: The Gov, Adelaide

BRUCE HEARN & THE MACHINISTS: WOODY GUTHRIE SONGS OF FREEDOM
01/10: The Caravan Music Club, Melbourne
06/10: The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne
02/12: Newport Bowls Club, Melbourne

C

CHRIS JAGGER
02/11: Leadbelly, Sydney
03/11: Heritage Hotel, Bulli
04/11: The Brass Monkey 115a Cronulla Street, Cronulla
05/11: The Stag and Hunter, Mayfield, Newcastle
06/11: Bird’s Basement, Melbourne
8-12/11: The Bendigo Blues Festival
17/11: The Retreat 280 Sydney Rd, Brunswick
18/11: Saints & Sailors 36 Newcombe St, Port Arlington
19/11: The Caravan Club, Melbourne

THE CLOUDS
03/11: UC Refectory, Canberra
04/11: The Factory Theatre, Sydney
10/11: Metropolis, Fremantle17/11: The Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne
18/11: The Gov, Adelaide
24/11: The Triffid, Brisbane
25/11: Sol Bar, Maroochydoore

CLAUDE HAY
03/11: Family Hotel, Katoomba (with Wille and the Bandits)
04/11: Leadbelly, Newtown (with Wille and the Bandits)
05/11: Beaches Hotel, Thirroul
10/11: Labour in Vain, Fitzroy
11/11: Blues Train, Queenscliff
17/11: The Rhythm Hut, Gosford NSW

COLIN HAY (2018)
31/01: Tivoli Theatre, Brisbane
01/02: Twin Towns, Tweed Heads
02/02: Anita’s Theatre, Thirroul
03/02: Enmore Theatre, Sydney
09/02: Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo
10/02: Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

D

E

THE EAST POINTERS
16-19/11: Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby
24-26/11: Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff
30/11: Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh
03/12: Toff in Town, Melbourne
06/12: Sepulchre, Hobart
07/12: Ainslie and Gorman Arts Centre, Canberra
08/12: Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
09/12: Metropole, Katoomba
14/12: Jive, Adelaide
15/12: Darwin Railway Club, Darwin
16/12: Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany
17/12: Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle
27/12-01/01: Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford
04/01: Sol Bar, Sunshine Coast
05/01: Old Museum, Brisbane
06/01: The Factory Theatre, Sydney
07/01: Lizotte’s, Newcastle

F

FANNY LUMSDEN

11/11: Greenthorpe War Memorial Hall, Monument, NSW
24/11: Lacmalac Soldiers Memorial Hall, Lacmalac, NSW
25/11: Bowna Hall, Mullengandra
30/11: Leftys Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane, QLD
01/12: Clovass Mckees Hill Hall, Mckees Hill, NSW
19/01: Ben Lomond War Memorial Hall, Ben Lomond, NSW
25/01: Longyard Hotel, Tamworth, NSW
03/02: Tumblong Hall, Tumblong, NSW
09/02: Neerim Memorial Hall, Neerim, VIC
10/02: Spotted Mallard, Bruswick, VIC
16/02: Savernake Hall, Savernake, NSW
17/02: Ungarie Hall, Ungarie, NSW
02/03: Andamooka Community Hall, Andamooka, SA
03/03: Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide, SA

UPCOMING FESTIVAL APPEARANCES
Saturday July 29 – July 30: Broadbeach Country Music Festival, Broadbeach, QLD
Friday August 25 – August 27: Gympie Music Muster, Gympie, QLD
Tuesday September 5 – September 8: Bigsound, Brisbane, QLD
Friday November 10: Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek, NSW
Friday February 23 – February 24: Silverton Sunsets Music Festival, Silverton, NSW

FEIST
28/11: The Tivoli, Brisbane
01/12: Forum Theatre, Melbourne
03/12: Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney

FRED SMITH
10/11: The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick
11/11: Healesville Music Festival
17/11: Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Folk Club
18/11: Tradewinds Folk, Newcastle
19/11: Upper Landsdowne Hall, Taree
03/12: Wollongong House Concert

G

THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
16/11: The Toff In Town, Melbourne
25/11: The Bearded Tit, Sydney
22/11: The Milk Factory, Brisbane

GEORGE EZRA 2018
06/03: Enmore Theatre, Sydney
07/03: Forum Theatre, Melbourne
09/03: The Tivoli, Brisbane

GEORGE THOROGOOD AND THE DESTROYERS
22/01: The Forum, Melbourne
24/01: Enmore Theatre, Sydney

GOV’T MULE AND LUKAS NELSON & PROMISE OF THE REAL
Presented by Bluesfest Touring
26/03: – Metro Theatre, Sydney
27/03: The Corner, Melbourne
Also appearing at Bluesfest Byron Bay 2018

H

HEATH CULLEN AND ADAMN LEVY
09/11: House Concert, Kangaroo Valley
11/11: Majors Creek Festival,
12/11: Candelo Town Hall, Candelo
16/11: The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne
18/11: Staves Brewery, Sydney
 
HOLY HOLY
09/12: Festival Of The Sun, Port Macquarie
29/12: Woodford Folk Festival, Woodford
30/12: Holy Holy Eve Eve, Prince Of Wales, Bunbury
31/12: Rosemount NYE Fiesta, Perth
25/01: The Factory, Sydney
26/01: Sol Bar, Sunshine Coast
27/01: The Zoo, Brisbane
16/02: The Gov, Adelaide
17/02: Croxton Band Room, Melbourne

HURRICANE FALL
30/12: Gin and Raspberry Boutique Bar, Wanaka NZ
31/12: Top Paddock Music Festival, NZ
02/01: Wanaka Rodeo After Party, NZ

I

J

JACK JOHNSON
01/12: Sydney Opera House Forecourt, Sydney
03/12: Riverstage, Brisbane
06/12: Kings Park and Botanic Garden, Perth
08/12: Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne

JED ROWE
03/11: Skylark Lounge, Upwey
04/11: Saint Monday, Yackandandah
05/11: Merry Muse, Canberra
17&19/11: Cullyfest, Toowoomba
08/12: Wanneroo Folk Club, Warwick

 
JIMMY BARNES BOOK TOUR
15/03: Anita’s Theatre, Thirroul
16/03: Anita’s Theatre, Thirroul
17/03: Canberra Theatre, Canberra
21/03: Devonport Entertainment Centre, Devonport
22/03: Country Club Showroom, Launceston
23/03: Country Club Showroom, Launceston
24/03: Wrestpoint Entertainment Centre, Hobart
05/04: Parklands Resort & Conference Centre, Mudgee
06/04: Civic Centre, Newcastle
07/04: Bathurst Entertainment Centre, Bathurst
12/04: Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane
13/04: Empire Theatre, Toowoomba
14/04: The Star Theatre, Gold Coast
18/04: Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury
19/04: Perth Concert Hall, Perth
21/04: Keith Mitchell Theatre, Port Pirie
22/04: Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide
26/04: Frankston Arts Centre Theatre, Frankston
27/04: Costa Hall, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
28/04: The Palais Theatre, St Kilda
29/04: Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo
03/05: Centennial Hall, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney
20/05: Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin
22/05: Tank Arts Centre, Cairns,
23/05: Tank Arts Centre, Cairns
25/05: Townsville Entertainment & Convention Centre, Townsville
26/05: Plenary Halls, Mackay Entertainment & Convention Centre, Mackay
27/05: Pilbeam Theatre, Rockhampton
29/05: Caloundra Events Centre, Caloundra QLD
30/05: Saraton Theatre, Grafton

JOHN CLEARY ‘GOGO JUICE’ AUSTRALIAN TOUR
03/11: Wangaratta Festival, Wangaratta VIC
04/11: Wangaratta Festival, Wangaratta VIC
05/11: Heritage Hotel, Bulli NSW
07/11: Brass Monkey, Cronulla NSW
08/11: Canberra Theatre, Canberra ACT
09/11: Lizottes, Newcastle NSW
10/11: The Basement, Sydney NSW
11/11: The Basement, Sydney NSW
12/11: The Basement, Sydney NSW
14/11: Birds Basement, Melbourne VIC
15/11: Birds Basement, Melbourne VIC
16/11: Birds Basement, Melbourne VIC
17/11: The Zoo, Brisbane QLD
18/11: Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby NSW
19/11: Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby NSW
21/11: Fly By Night, Fremantle WA
22/11: Ellingtons, Perth WA
23/11: Ellingtons, Perth WA
24/11: The Gov, Adelaide SA
25/11: Queenscliff Festival, Queenscliff VIC
26/11: Queenscliff Festival, Queenscliff VIC

JOJO SMITH
16/11: Number 5 Church St, Bellingen
17-19/11: Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby
30/11: St John’s Craft Beer, Launceston
01/12: Mountain Mumma, Sheffield
02/12: House Concert, Scamander
03/12: House Concert, Neika 

JOSE FELICIANO (2018)
07/03: Southern Cross Club, Canberra
09/03: State Theatre, Sydney With Special Guest Wendy Matthews
10/03: Palais Theatre, Melbourne With Special Guest Wendy Matthews
16/03: The Gov, Adelaide
17/03: The Star, Gold Coast With Special Guest Wendy Matthews

JOSH PYKE
03/11: Byron Bay Brewery, Byron Bay
04/11: Long Point Vineyard, Port Macquarie
11/11: Baroque Bar, Katoomba
12/11: The Playhouse @ Canberra Theatre, Canberra
23/11: Ramsgate Hotel, Henley Beach
24/11: Norwood Hotel, Norwood
30/11: Mt Pleasant Tavern, Mackay
01/12: Dalrymple Hotel, Townsville
02/12: Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns
08/12: Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
09/12: Karova Lounge, Ballarat
10/12: Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

 

K

 

KC AND THE SUNSHINE BAND
12/12: Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne
14/12: Hordern Pavilion, Sydney
A Day On The Green Concerts
07/12: Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Perth
09/12: Leconfield Wines, McLaren Vale
10/12: Rochford Wines, Yarra Valley
16/12: Bimbadgen, Hunter Valley
17/12: Sirromet Wines, Mt Cotton

KINGSWOOD
10/11: Whalers, Warnambool
11/11: Fat Controller, Adelaide
17/11: Karova Lounge, Ballarat
18/11: The Forum, Melbourne

KYLE LIONHART
09/11: Workers Club, Geelong
10/11: Torquay Hotel, Torquay
11/11: The Toff, Melbourne
15/11: 48 Watt St, Newcastle
17/11: Leadbelly, Newtown
18/11: Heritage Hotel, Bulli
19/11: The Front Gallery & Café, Canberra
23/11: Miami Marketta, Miami
24/11: The Spotted Cow, Toowoomba
25/11: The Old Museum, Studio 3, Brisbane
26/11: Bison Bar, Nambour
30/11: Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide
01/12: The Odd Fellow, Fremantle
02/12: Four5nine @ The Rosemount Hotel, North Perth
03/12: Clancy’s Fish Pub, Dunsborough
08/12: The Bridge Hotel, Forth
09/12: The Waratah Hotel, Hobart

 

L

LANA DEL REY
29/03: Brisbane Riverstage, Brisbane
31/03: Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne
02/04: Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney

LINDI ORTEGA
19/11: Camelot Lounge, Sydney
21/11: Coogee Diggers, Coogee
23/11: Northcote Social Club, Northcote
24/11: Caravan Music Club, Melbourne

M

MAMA KIN SPENDER
02/11: Australian Music Week, Cronulla
03/11: Leadbelly, Sydney
05/11: Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
18-19/11: Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby
25-26/11: Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff 

MIA DYSON
03/11: Inland Sea Of Sound Festival, Bathurst
04/11: Bitter & Twisted Festival, Maitland
10/11: SS&A, Albury
24/11: Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff
25/11: Balnarring Town Hall, Balnarring
01/12: Leadbelly, Sydney
02/12: Lizotte’s, Newcastle
07/12: The Royal Oak, Adelaide
08/12: Black Bear, Brisbane
09/12: Imperial Hotel, Sunshine Coast
10/12: Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads
15/12: Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
16/12: The Caravan Club, Oakleigh

MIDNIGHT OIL
04/11: Hanging Rock, Macedon Ranges
06/11: Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne
08/11: Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne
11/11: he Domain, Sydney
13/11: WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong
17/11: The Domain, Sydney

MONDO ROCK
08/06: Palms at Crown, Melbourne
09/06: Palms at Crown, Melbourne
15/06: Enmore Theatre, Sydney
16/06: The Tivoli, Brisbane

MORCHEEBA
Presented by Bluesfest Touring
29/03: Metro Theatre, Sydney
30/03: 170 Russell, Melbourne
Also appearing at Bluesfest Byron Bay 2018

N

THE NATIONAL 2018
21/02: Sydney Opera House Forecourt
27/02: Riverstage, Brisbane
01/03: Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne

NEW POWER GENERATION
Presented by Bluesfest Touring
26-27/03: 170 Russell, Melbourne
28/03: Enmore Theatre, Sydney
Also appearing at Bluesfest Byron Bay 2018

O

 

P

PAUL KELLY
04/11: Entertainment Centre, Darwin (with Busby Marou)
07/11: Convention Centre Great Hall, Cairns (with Busby Marou)
08/11: Entertainment Cetnre, Townsville (with Busby Marou)
09/11: Great Western Hotel, Rockhampton (with Sahara Beck)
11/11: Riverstage, Brisbane (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
12/11: Regional Botanic Gardens, Coffs Harbour (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
14/11: Tamworth Regional Entertainment Centre, Tamworth (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
15/11: Entertainment Centre, Newcastle (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
17/11: Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
18/11: MONA Mainstage & Lawns, Hobart (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
19/11: Sydney Opera House Forecourt, Sydney (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
22/11: Adelaide Entertainment Centre Theatre, Adelaide (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
25/11: Kings Park and Botanic Gardens, Perth (with Steve Earle & Middle Kids)
29/11: Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch NZ (with The Eastern & Busby Marou)
30/11: Wellington Opera House, Wellington (with The Eastern & Busby Marou)
01/12: Civic Theatre, Auckland NZ (with The Eastern & Busby Marou)

PAUL McCARTNEY
02/12: nib Stadium, Perth
05/12: AAMI Park, Melbourne
06/12: AAMI Park, Melbourne
09/12: Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
11/12: Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney
12/12: Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney

PRETENDERS
10/11: Royal Theatre, Canberra
17/11: The Forum, Melbourne

Q

R

 

ROBERT PLANT AND THE SENSATIONAL SPACE SHIFTERS
Presented by Bluesfest Touring
26-27/03: Sydney Opera House, Sydney (presented by Sydney Opera House)
01-02/04: Palais Theatre, Melbourne
08/04: Riverside Theatre, PCEC, Perth
Also appearing at Bluesfest Byron Bay 2018

RODRIGO Y GABRIELA
09/03: WOMADelaide, Adelaide
10/03: Forum, Melbourne
13/03: Astor Theatre, Perth
15/03: Enmore Theatre, Sydney
16/03: The Tivoli, Brisbane 

ROGER WATERS (2018)
02/02: QUDOS Bank Arena, Sydney
06/02: Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane
10-11/02: Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
16/02: Adelaide Entertainment Centre
20/02: Perth Arena, Perth

ROYAL BLOOD 2018
24/04: Hordern Pavilion, Sydney
01/05: Logan Campbell Centre, Auckland
03/05: TSB Bank Arena, Wellington
07/05: Riverstage, Brisbane
09/05: Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne
13/05: HBF Stadium, Perth

S

SAM OUTLAW (WITH COURTNEY MARIE ANDREWS)
02/12: Coogee Diggers, Sydney
03/12: Camelot Lounge, Sydney
06/12: Caravan Music Club, Melbourne
07/12: Spotted Mallard, Melbourne
08/12: Major Tom’s, Kyneton (Sam Outlaw only)

SARAH LEETE
04/11: EP Launch – Baan Baa Hall, Baan Baa
10/11: The Fox Den, Gloucester
18/11: EP Launch – The Art House, Wyong
24/11: EP Launch – Sunset Studios, Newcastle
25/11: Country at The Camp Festival – Branxton
01/12: Two Goats and Baa, Armidale
08/12:  Flow Bar, Old Bar

SARAH MCLEOD
03/11: Waratah Hotel, Hobard
04/11: Club 54, Launceston
05/11: Jive, Adelaide
29/11: The Curtin, Melbourne
30/11: The Basement, Canberra
02/12: The Foundry, Brisbane
07/12: The Hen House, Badlands Bar, Perth
08/12: The Odd Fellow, Fremantle
09/12: Prince of Wales, Bunbury
15/12: Heritage Hotel, Bulli
16/12: The Lansdowne, Sydney

 

THE SCIENTISTS
04/11: The Triffid, Brisbane
18/11: Factory Theatre, Sydney

THE SNOWDROPPERS
04/11: Jive, Adelaide
11/11: Brightside, Brisbane
18/11: The Wicko, Newcastle
24/11: The Lansdowne, Sydney
25/11: The Factory Theatre, Sydney

THE STEMS
09/11: Brisbane Hotel, Hobart
10/11: Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne
11/11: The Gov, Adelaide
17/11: Factory Theatre, Sydney
18/11: The Triffid, Brisbane

STEVE TYSON AND THE TRAIN REX
03/11: Babushka Lounge, Ballarat
04/11: Wesley Anne, Melbourne (with special guest Bill Jackson)
5/11 The Loft, Warrnambool
24/11: Gasoline Pony, Sydney (with special guest Rogue Company)
26/11: Smiths Alternative (with special guest Betty Slim)

STEVIE NICKS WITH PRETENDERS
02/11: Perth Arena, Perth
04/11: Botanic Park, Adelaide
07/11: Sydney Theatre, Sydney
11/11: A Day On The Gree, Bibadgen, Hunter Valley
12/11: A Day On The Green, Sirromet Wines, Mt Cotton
16/11: Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
18/11: A Day On The Green, Rochford Wines, Yarra Valley

STU LARSEN
30/11: The Odd Fellow, Fremantle
01/12: Four5Nine @ Rosemount Hotel Perth
02/12: Jive, Adelaide
03/12: Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane
07/12: The Grand Poobah, Hobart
08/12: The Grace Darling, Melbourne
09/12: Venue 505, Sydney

T

TASH SULTANA
18/11: Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Adelaide
01/12: Hordern Pavillion, Sydney
07/12: Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle
09/12: 3 Oceans Winery, Margaret River, Metricup
14/12: Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne
16/12: Noosa AFL Grounds, Noosaville
Festival Appearances
25/11: Spilt Milk Festival 2017, Canberra (Festival Appearance)
02/12: Vanfest 2017, Forbes (Festival Appearance)

THE TESKEY BROTHERS
16/11: The Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby
19/11: Strawberry Fields Festival, Tocumwal
24-26/11: Queenscliff Music Festival, Queenscliff

TEX PERKINS – THE MAN IN BLACK SHOWS
03/11: Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne
04/11: Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne

 

U

V

W

THE WAIFS
19/11: Moruya High School, Moruya
20/11:  Milton Theatre, Milton
21/11: Young Town Hall, Young
23/11: Tamworth Town Hall, Tamworth
26/11:  Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle
28/11: Saraton Theatre, Grafton
29/11: The Events Centre, Caloundra
30/11: The Empire Theatre, Toowoomba
02/12: Mossvale Park Summer Series, Mossvale
03/12: Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
05/12: The Gov Hindmarsh, Adelaide
06/12: The Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth
09/12: Albany Entertainment Centre, Albany

THE WAILERS (ORIGINAL)
17/12: Astor Theatre, Perth
20/12: The Gov, Adelaide
21/12: Tivoli Theatre, Brisbane
22/12: Prince Bandroom, Melbourne
23/12: Metro Theatre, Sydney

WALLIS BIRD
09/11: Wauchope Arts, Wauchope
10/11: Bellingen Brewery, Bellingen
11/11: Pelican Playhouse Theatre, Grafton
16-19/11: Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby
21/11: Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane
22/11: Baroque Room, Katoomba
23/11: Leadbelly, Sydney
24/11: Leadbelly, Sydney
25/11: Mountain Mumma, Sheffield
26/11: Mechanics’ Institute Hall, Scottsdale
28/11: Founders Room / Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart
30/11: Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
01/12: Martians Cafe, Deans Marsh
02/12: Old Castlemaine Gaol, Castlemaine

WILLIAM CRIGHTON AND TERRA LIGHTFOOT
02/11: Australian Music Week, Cronulla
03/11: Central Bar, Newcastle
04/11: Inland Sea of Sound Festival, Bathurst
05/11: Smith’s Alternative, Canberra
06/11: Yah Yah’s, Melbourne
09/11: Leadbelly, Sydney
10-12/11: Majors Creek Festival, Majors Creek
16/11: Lefty’s Old Time Music Hall, Brisbane
18/11: Mullum Music Festival, Mullumbimby (Terra Lightfoot not appearing)
25/11: Railway Club, Darwin (Terra Lightfoot not appearing)

X

Y

YOTHU YINDI AND THE TREATY PROJECT
18/11: Strawberry Fields, Tocumwal
19/11: Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne
25/11: Queenscliff Music Festival
26/11: Homeground Festival, Sydney Opera House
12/01: Enmore Theatre, Sydney

YUSUF / CAT STEVENS
22/11: Perth Arena, Perth
25/11: Botanic Park, Adelaide
27/11: Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
02/12: Roche Estate, Hunter Valley
04/12: Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney
09/12: Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane

Z

Festivals Guide

Americanafest (Nashville)
12-17 September
http://americanamusic.org/about-americanafest

Bigsound
5-8 September
https://www.bigsound.org.au/

Dashville Skyline
29 Sept – 01 Oct
http://dashville.com.au/skyline-2016/

Deni Ute Muster
29-30 September
http://www.deniutemuster.com.au/

Folk By The Sea
22-24 September
http://www.folkbythesea.com.au/

Global Rhythms
24 September
http://globalrhythms.com.au/

Listen Out
23 September, Catani Gardens, St Kilda
24 September, Western Parklands, HBF Arena, Joondalup
30 September, Brazilian Fields, Centennial Park
1 October, The Sporting Fields, Victoria Park
http://www.fuzzy.com.au/events/listen-out-2017/

Mildura Country Music Festival
29 September – 8 October
http://www.milduracountrymusic.com.au/ 

Mitchell Creek Rock’n’Blues Fest
15-18 September
http://www.mitchellcreekrocknbluesfest.com.au/ 

Neurum Creek Music Festival
8-10 September
http://www.neurumcreekfestival.com/

Nimbin Roots Festival
15-17 September
http://www.nrfest.com/

Sounds of the Suburbs
3 September
http://www.soundsofthesuburbs.com.au/

Semaphore Music Festival
29 September – 2 October
http://www.semaphoremusicfestival.com/

Red Deer Music & Arts Festival
14 October
http://www.reddeerfest.com.au

Rhythmicana Fest
September/October
http://www.rhythmicanafest.com

Wingham Akoostik Festival
13-15 October
http://www.akoostik.com.au