Gig Guide

Official Rhythms Venues

The Corner

corner-hotel_logo

For tickets and information, visit http://cornerhotel.com/

03/05: Tankcsapda (Hungary)
05/05: Loyle Carner (UK) – selling fast!
06/05: Cash Savage & The Last Drinks – selling fast!
10/05: Dillon Francis (USA) – selling fast!
11/05: Brant Bjork (USA)
12/05: Royal Headache – selling fast!
13/05: The Black Dahlia Murder (USA) + The Faceless (USA)
17/05: Methyl Ethel – sold out
18/05: Methyl Ethel – sold out
19/05: Methyl Ethel – sold out
20/05: Hellions (Opera Oblivia Australian Tour) – sold out
24/05: Julia Jacklin – sold out
26/05: Radical Face (USA)
27/05: The Cherry Dolls (album launch)
28/05: Julia Jacklin – sold out
03/06: Polish Club (album launch) – sold out
04/06: Polish Club (album launch) – 2nd show selling fast!
10/06: Bad//Dreems (album launch) – selling fast!
16/06: Busby Marou (album tour)
17/06: Clowns (album launch) + Night Birds (USA)
24/06: D.D. Dumbo – sold out
25/06: D.D. Dumbo – sold out
30/06: Dustin Tebbutt + Lisa Mitchell – selling fast!
01/07: Electric Lady
09/07: Touche Amore (USA) + Turnover (USA)
13/07: Leaps & Bounds Music Festival Opening Night ft. AUGIE MARCH
14/07: The Undertones (UK)
23/07: Maggie Rogers (USA) – sold out
29/07: Frenzal Rhomb (album launch) – selling fast!
14/08: New Found Glory (Playing ‘Sticks and Stones’ + ‘Coming Home’) – sold out
15/08: New Found Glory (Playing ‘Catalyst’ + ‘Not Without A Fight’) – selling fast!
16/08: New Found Glory (Playing ‘Self Titled’ + ‘Nothing Can Stay Gold’) – selling fast!
02/09: Trophy Eyes – sold out
03/09: Trophy Eyes – 2nd show selling fast!
06/10: Against The Current (USA) – selling fast
12/10: Peter Hook & The Light (UK) – 2nd show selling fast!
13/10: Peter Hook & The Light (UK) – sold out

Northcote Social Club

cor1736-combined-brand-marque_long_colour_rgb

 

 

 

 

For tickets and information, visit http://northcotesocialclub.com/gigs/

04/05: Ali Barter (album launch) – 2nd show selling fast!
05/05: Ali Barter (album launch) – sold out
06/05: Flyying Colours (video launch)
10/05: Nashville Pussy (USA) – selling fast!
11/05: Tired Lion (single launch) – selling fast!
12/05: Underground Lovers (album launch) – selling fast!
13/05: Caravãna Sun
14/05: The Dusty Millers (EP launch – matinee)
14/05: Tex Perkins & The Strangers
17/05: Seth Sentry (single tour)
18/05: Miss Eileen & King Lear (single launch)
19/05: The Meltdown (album launch)
20/05: Bleeding Knees Club (single launch)
25/05: Sean Heathcliff (EP launch)
26/05: Baro (EP launch)
02/06: Winston Surfshirt – selling fast!
03/06: Airling (album tour) – selling fast!
30/06: Ben Ottewell (Gomez)
01/07: Cookin’ On 3 Burners (album launch)
08/07: Steve Gunn (USA – solo)
29/07: Ben Wright Smith
19/08: Deez Nuts (album tour)

The Triffid

e32c7e9a-13d8-435c-871a-306fcd3428b2

For tickets and information, visit http://thetriffid.com.au/gigs/

14/05: Living Colour31/05: Sun Kill Moon
01/06: Paul Dempsey & Band
08/06: Laura Marling
15/06: Dustin Tebbutt + Lisa Mitchell
01/07: Busby Marou
12/11: Ocean Colour Scene

 


Gig Guide

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | FESTIVALS

 

A

ALAN CASWELL
04/06: Bankstown Sports Club, Bankstown
16/06: Condoblin RSL, Condoblin

ALL OUR EXES LIVE IN TEXAS
10/06: Lizottes, Newcastle
16/06: Brass Monkey, Cronulla
17/06: Metro Social @ The Metropole, Katoomba
23/06: Jive, Adelaide
24/06: Babushka, Perth
25/06: Fly By Night, Fremantle
30/06: Heritage Hotel, Bulli
01/07: Factory Theatre,  Sydney
07/07: Howler, Melbourne
08/07: Workers Club, Geelong
13/07: Studio 56 @ Miami Marketta, Gold Coast
14/07: Bison Bar, Nambour
15/07: Old Museum, Brisbane

THE ANIMALS
06/05: Southport RSL, Gold Coast
07/05: Aussie World, Sunshine Coast
10/05: The Basement, Sydney
11/05: Katoomba RSL, Katoomba
12/05: The Palms at Crown, Melbourne
13/05: The Gov, Adelaide
15/05: Lizotte’s, Newcastle
17/05: Southern Cross Club, Canberra
18/05: Centro CBD, Wollongong
19/05: Doyalson RSL, Central Coast
20/05: Rooty Hill RSL, Rooty Hill
21/05: The Bridge Hotel, Rozelle

B

BILL FRISELL
02/06: Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne
03/06: Seymour Centre, Sydney
04/06: The Jazz Lab, Melbourne
06/06: Light House Cinema Cuba, Wellington NZ
07/06: Opera House, Wellington NZ
09/06: QPAC Concert Hall, Brisbane
10/06: Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide
11/06: Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide

THE BLACKEYED SUSANS
19/05: Lizotte’s Restaurant, Newcastle
20/05: Leadbelly, Newtown Sydney
21/05: (matinee) | Leadbelly, Newtown
26/05: Mojos, Fremantle
27/05: Badlands, Perth
09/06: Bearded Lady, Brisbane
10/06: Bearded Lady, Brisbane
29/06: The Wheatsheaf Hotel
30/06: (matinee) | The Wheatsheaf Hotel

BLUES ARCADIA
18-20/05: Blues On Broadbeach, Broadbeach
27/05: Destination Blues, Glasshouse Mountains
17/06: Heads Shed, Sunshine Coast
22/07: Miami Marketta, Miami
26/08: Burleigh Underground Drummers (The BUD). Burleigh Heads

BROADS
27/05: The Bearded Tit, Sydney
28/05: Hardy’s Bay Club, Central Coast
23/06: The Junk Bar, Brisbane
25/06: Bellingen Brewery, Bellingen
15/07: Grace Emily, Adelaide

C

CASH SAVAGE AND THE LAST DRINKS
06/05:  Corner Hotel, Melbourne
19/05: The Zoo, Brisbane
20/05: Blues at Broadbeach, Gold Coast
26/05: Factory Floor, Sydney

CHRISTINA CROFTS
14/05: Coast Hotel, Budgewoi
01/07: Coast Hotel, Budgewoi
14/07: The Harmonie German Club
22/07: Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville
07/09: Hume Blues Club, Melbourne

D

DAN SULTAN
05/05: 48 Watt St, Newcastle
06/05: Conservatorium Of Music, Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney
12/05: Memo Music Hall, Melbourne

E

ELTON JOHN
22/09: BB Print Stadium, Mackay
24/09: Win Stadium,  Wollongong
27/09: Derwent Entertainment Centre, Hobart
28/09: Derwent Entertainment Centre, Hobart
30/09: Cazaly’s Stadium, Cairns

F

G

GRINSPOON
23/06: Kay St Entertainment Complex, Traralgon
30/06: Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne
01/07: Village Green Hotel, Mulgrave
06/07: Enmore Theatre, Newtown
07/07: Enmore Theatre, Newtown
08/07: The Tivoli, Brisbane
09/07: The Tivoli, Brisbane
29/07: One Tropical Day, Darwin Ski Club, Darwin
03/08: The Wool Exchange, Geelong
04/08: Pier Bandroom, Frankston
05/08: Granada Tavern, Hobart
06/08: Granada Tavern, Hobart
10/08: The Jack, Cairns
11/08: Darymple Hotel, Townsville
12/08: Magnums, Airlie Beach
17/08: Villa Noosa, Sunshine Coast
18/08: Redland Bay Hotel, Brisbane
19/08: Shaka Fest, Miami Tavern, Gold Coast
24/08: Dunsborough Hotel, Dunsborough
25/08: Metro City, Northbridge
26/08: Adelaide Entertainment Centre, Hindmarsh
31/08: Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle West
01/09: Lismore City Hall, Lismore
02/09: Racehorse Hotel, Brisbane
14/09: The Entrance Leagues Club, Bateau Bay
15/09: Waves     Fairy Meadow
16/09: UC Refectory, Canberra
20/09: CSU, Wagga Wagga
21/09: Barooga Sports Club, Barooga
22/09: Beer DeLuxe, Albury
23/09: NEX, Newcastle West

H

 

I

ICEHOUSE
09/06: The Star, Gold Coast
10/06: The Star, Gold Coast
16/06: Crown Theatre, Perth
23/06: Enmore Theatre, Sydney
24/06: Enmore Theatre, Sydney

J

JASON AYRES
14/05: Republic Bar, Hobart
21/05: The Milk Factory, Brisbane

JEFF LANG
05/05: Imperial Hotel, Eumundi
06/05: Music By The Sea, Sandgate
11/05: The Oxley, Cowra
12/05: The Agrestic, Orange
13/05: The Gearin, Katoomba
18/05: Lizottes, Newcastle
19/05: Hardys Bay Club, Hardy’s Bay
20/05: Wauchope Community Arts Hall
21/05: 5 Church St, Bellingen
26/05: Bowral Bowling Club
27/05: The Basement, Sydney
28/05: Thirroul Village Hall
09/06: Ravenswood Hotel
10/06: Fly By Night, Fremantle
16/06: Street Theatre, Canberra
17/06: Murrah Hall, Murrah

JIMMY WEBB
24/06: Brisbane Powerhouse
27/06: Melbourne Recital Hall
29/06: City Recital Hall, Sydney
01/07: State Theatre Centre of WA

JUSTIN BERNASCONI
19/05: Basement Discs, Melbourne (Afternoon In-Store)
19/05: Saint Monday, Yackandandah
20/05: Smith’s Alternative, Canberra
21/05: Petersham Bowls Club, Sydney
28/05: Junk Bar, Brisbane
02/06: Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
03/06: The Wheatsheaf, Adelaide
08/06: The Spotted Mallard, Melbourne
08/06: The Skylark Room, Upwey
10/06: Baby Black Espresso, Bacchus Marsh
25/08: House Concert, Maitland
26/08: Wauchope Arts, Wauchope
27/08: McCrossin Mill, Uralla
06/09: Selby Folk Club, Selby

K

KASEY CHAMBERS
02/05: Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre
04/05: Albany Entertainment Centre
05/05: Esperance Civic Centre
06/05: Goldfields Arts Centre, Kalgoorlie

KILLING HEIDI
02/06: The Astor Theatre, Perth
03/06: The Gov, Adelaide
08/06: The Metro, Sydney
09/06: 170 Russell, Melbourne
12/06: The Tivoli, Brisbane

L

LISA HANNIGAN
23/05: Fly By Night, Perth
25/05: The Thornbury Theatre, Thornbury
26/05: Memorial Hall, Anglesea
27/05: The Old Museum, Bowen Hills
28/05: Lizottes, Newcastle
30/05: VIVID LIVE, Sydney

M

MARK SEYMOUR & THE UNDERTOW
24/06: Theatre Royal Hobart
30/06: Old Museum, Brisbane
01/07: Old Museum, Brisbane
21/07: Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne
22/07: Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne
29/07: The Gov, Adelaide
18/08: The Basement, Sydney
19/08: The Basement, Sydney
26/08: Astor Theatre, Perth

MIDNIGHT OIL
02/10: ANZAC Oval, Alice Springs
04/10: Darwin Amphitheatre, Darwin
07/10: Kuranda Amphitheatre, Cairns
10/10: Townsville Ent. Centre, Townsville
12/10: Great Western Hotel, Rockhampton
14/10:  Big Pineapple Fields, Sunshine Coast
15/10: Riverstage, Brisbane
17/10: Riverstage, Brisbane
19/10: Hockey Fields, Coffs Harbour
21/10: Hope Estate, Hunter Valley
24/10: AIS Arena, Canberra
26/10: The Village Green Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
28/10: Perth Arena, Perth
01/11: Derwent Entertainment Centre, Hobart
03/11: Gateway Lakes, Wodonga
04/11: Hanging Rock, Macedon Ranges
06/11: Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne
08/11: Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne
11/11: he Domain, Sydney
13/11: WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong
17/11: The Domain, Sydney

MILKY CHANCE
02/05: The Tivoli, Brisbane
3/05: Enmore Theatre, Sydney
4/05: Town Hall, Melbourne
10/05: Metro City, Perth

N

O

P

Q

R

RADIO BIRDMAN & DIED PRETTY
16/06: Enmore Theatre, Sydney
17/06: Capitol. Perth
23/06: The Tivoli, Brisbane
25/06: The Gov, Adelaide
30/06: The Croxton, Melbourne
01/07: The Croxton, Melbourne

RASIED BY EAGLES
19/05: Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne
20/05: Suttons House Of Music
21/05: Capital Theatre, Bendigo
27/05: The Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide
28/05: The Wheatsheaf Hotel, Adelaide

ROSIE BURGESS TRIO
11/05: The Toff in Town, Melbourne (with special guests Kerryn Fields and Tulalah)
12/05: The Bottlerocket, Nowra
13/05: Culburra Beach Festival
14/05: Petersham Bowls Club, Sydney (with special guest Kerryn Fields)

ROUND MOUNTAIN GIRLS
13/05: Black Bear Lodge, Brisbane

RYAN ADAMS
23/05: The Tivoli, Brisbane
26/05: Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne
27/05: Hordern Pavilion, Sydney

S

SARA TINDLEY
13/05: Under The Stars, Rous School
18/05: Junk Bar, Brisbane
31/05: Bella Union, Melbourne
01/06: House Concert, Beechworth
02/06: Smiths Alternative Bookshop
04/06: Gasoline Pony, Marrickville
11/06: Club Mullum, Mullumbimby
24/06: Supper Club, Mt Compass
25/06: Wheatsheaf Hotel
7-9/07: Bello Winter Music Fest

THE SINGING SKIES
03/06: Golden Age Cinema & Bar, Sydney (Vivid Sydney/ VIVID MUSIC)

STATUS QUO
11/10: Arena, Auckland
13/10:  The Star Gold Coast
15/10: Sydney Opera House, Sydney
21-22/10: Rock The Boat
24/10: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

T

TIM ROGERS

04/05: Street Theatre, Canberra
05/05: St Stephens Church, Newtown
06/05: Milton Theatre, Milton
12/05: Workers Club, Geelong
13/05: Melba Spiegeltent, Collingwood
14/05: Flying Saucer Club, Elsternwick
20/05: Yarraville Club, Yarraville
26/05: Hardys Bay Club, Hardys Bay
27/05: The Edwards, Newcastle
28/05: Flow Bar, Old Bar

U

V

W

WILLIAM CRIGHTON
05/05: Bella Union Trades Hall Melbourne
07/05: Grampians Grape Escape Halls Gap
12/05: Leadbelly (Ex Vanguard) Newtown
13/05: Smiths Alternative Canberra
20/05: Old Museum Brisbane
27/05: 48 Watt St Newcastle
09/06: The Ex-Services Club Mullum
10/06: Diggers Tavern Bellingen

THE WOMBATS
3/05: Festival Hall, Melbourne
8/05: Opera House, Sydney
Tue 9/05: Opera House, Sydney
11/05: Metro City, Perth

X

Y

YUSUF / CAT STEVENS
22/11: Perth Arena, Perth
25/11: Botanic Park, Adelaide
27/11: Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
02/12: Roche Estate, Hunter Valley
04/12: Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney
09/12: Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Brisbane

Z

Festivals Guide

Barunga Festival
9-11 June
http://barungafestival.com.au

Bello Winter Music Festival
6-9 July
http://www.bellowintermusic.com

Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival
18-21 May

Home

Broadbeach Country Music Festival
28-30 July
http://broadbeachcountry.com/

Dashville Skyline
29 Sept – 01 Oct
http://dashville.com.au/skyline-2016/

Groovin The Moo
06 May – Bendigo, VIC
07 May – Canberra, ACT
13 May – Bunbury, WA
http://www.gtm.net.au

Leaps and Bounds Music Festival
13 July
http://leapsandboundsmusicfestival.com

Maroochy Music & Visual Arts Festival
26 August
http://www.mmvaf.com

Narara Music Festival
6 May
https://www.facebook.com/NararaMusicFestival/

National Celtic Festival
9 – 12 June
http://nationalcelticfestival.com

Red Deer Music & Arts Festival
14 Oct
http://www.reddeerfest.com.au

Rhythmicana Fest
Sept/Oct
http://www.rhythmicanafest.com

Sydney Film Festival
7 – 18 June
http://www.sff.org.au

Wingham Akoostik Festival
13-15 October
http://www.akoostik.com.au